Privacy Policy - Summary and key points

Your data

In keeping with the law and our own principles, we have to ask permission for you to share your data with us.

You can view our full policy below, but here is a summary

What data are we asking you to share?

  • The symptoms you are experiencing, for example your temperature, or if you have a cough, that you provide to us on this page

  • The information your web browser provides us (time, location, IP address, etc.)

  • The results of your medical diagnostic test

What won't we ask you to share?

  • Your name or address, or any other personal information

What will we do with your data?

  • We will also share your data with recognised authentic academic and medical researchers who are trying to understand the best way to fight COVID-19, all data is anonymised data, which we ensure by never associating any identifying information about you with the data

  • Store the results, so they are available to you when the full My Immunity Passport App is available

Can I get a copy of the data you keep?

  • After your initial visit to this site, you will be generated a retrieval code. This retrieval code is the only way to retrieve your test results

  • When the My Immunity Passport application is ready, you can use this retrieval code to upload these results into your My Immunity Passport

  • At any time you may contact us and request a copy of all of the Personal Data that we hold on you, which we will provide to you within 15 days of our receipt of your request

How long will you keep my data?

  • If you have asked us to email or send your retrieval code via SMS, we will delete your record including your email or phone number, once you have used the retrieval code to populate your My Immunity Passport. Your medical records should be yours, and only yours, forever. We will automatically delete any Personal Information 6 months after the release of the My Immunity Passport application, or by the end of 2020

  • We are also in full compliance with the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), which means you can follow the LGPD process if you want us to provide you with a copy, correct or remove your data

Privacy Policy in full

Last updated: 01/06/2020

Welcome to the privacy policy of Blok BioScience Ltd.

BLOK BioScience, Ltd ("Blok BioScience"), a company incorporated in England with company number 12554564 and registered office address of 8 The Oaks Business Village, Lordswood, Chatham, Kent, United Kingdom, ME5 8LF ("us", "we", or "our") has developed a COVID-19 rapid testing solution that works in conjunction with a software based My Immunity Passport platform that will keep a record of your test results, but not your Personal Data (the"My Immunity Passport"). The My Immunity Passport is accessed through the website at http://myimmunitypassport.com (the "Site").

Blok BioScience respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your Personal Data when you visit our Site (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

By using the Site and/or the My Immunity Passport, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you choose to exercise your right not to consent to the terms of this policy your ability to participate in the testing and My Immunity Passport program (the "Program") will be limited.

Information Sharing

The My Immunity Passport is designed by BLOK BioScience. We do not ask for Personal Data. The exception to this is if you choose to give us your email or phone number so we can send you your retrieval code. The retrieval code is generated by this My Immunity Passport Rapid site on the first occasion that you submit information, either symptoms or a test result. You can use this Retrieval code to update your symptoms, or submit a new test result.

We encourage you to either screenshot the Retrieval code, or write it down on a piece of paper. If you prefer, you can give us your email or phone number. Once you have downloaded your data onto the My Immunity Passport App, then we will delete your Personal Data.

An anonymous code will be used when sharing information with other researchers.

Personal Data Collection and Use

While using our Site, we will not require you to provide us with personal identifying data. You may choose to give us your phone number or email so we can text/email you your retrieval code. But we would prefer that you take a screen shot of your retrieval code, or write it down and place it somewhere safe. Any other data that is entered (e.g. test results, symptoms, date, time, location) will be used to help your local authorities to understand the level of infection in your area, ensure that a workplace is safe, and may help you to return to work as quickly as possible. Additionally, the anonymised aggregated data will be used in Immunity Insights, to help local governments to contain the spread of COVID-19. This aggregated data can also be used by researchers to help understand the movements of the disease.

Your Consent

By clicking "I accept" below, you consent to our using the Personal Data we collect through your use of the Site and/or the My Immunity Passport in the way we have described above.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

Because the work Blok BioScience does takes place in the Brazil, the Brazilian LGPD applies to our processing of your Personal Data.

Special Category Data

This is information about you your health and your symptoms if unwell as well as data shared by your location such as your IP address and location.

We process this data pursuant to our contract to provide you access to the My Immunity Passport in order that:

  • We can better understand symptoms of COVID-19

  • We can track the spread of COVID-19

  • We can advance scientific research into the links between patient's health and their response to infection by COVID-19

  • In the future we may use this data to help the NHS's support sick individuals

  • To try to improve safety in the workplace

As set out in Article 7 of the LGPD our legal basis for processing your Personal Data is that you consent to our doing so and it is necessary pursuant to our contract to provide you with access to the My Immunity Passport. Because of the regulatory requirements placed on us, we need your consent to process your Personal Data (including data about your health), which means that if you do not consent (or withdraw your consent), you cannot access or continue to use the My Immunity Passport.

Log Data

Like many website operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this the aggregate data.

Communications

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with news on the progression of the disease, employment and governmental policies, and the latest health information to help keep you safe and informed.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information in order for the Site to function correctly. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

If you refuse cookies, you will not be able to participate in this program.

At this time, the only cookie we are collecting is the language preference. This may change in the future and the Terms and Conditions will be updated accordingly.

Third-party links

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

This Rapid Site is the first step towards the My Immunity Passport. Once the app is fully developed, and you have uploaded your test results via the Site, your data will be deleted, and we will no longer hold any Personal Data.

In the event that you do not upload your test results to the Site, your Personal Data will be deleted after 6 months from the date that the My Immunity Passport application is available or by the end of 2020.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01/06/2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Your Rights

Under the LGBD you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • The right to confirmation of the existence of the processing;

  • Access your Personal Data;

  • Requires us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Data which we hold;

  • Require that we anonymize, block, or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD; the portability of data to another service or product provider, by means of an express request;

  • delete personal data processed with the consent of the data subject;

  • information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;

  • information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial; and

  • revoke consent.

For further information on each of those rights including the circumstances in which they apply see guidance from the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD)

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to our privacy manager at [privacy.manager@blok.solutions] .

The LGPD also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. At the time of writing this Policy, the supervisory authority has not yet been created.